Sydney Marine traffic

Sydney Marine traffic

Postby cartman » Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:47 am

Just in time for New Years Eve I have found an excellent website, that combined with the various marine radio systems that we are aware of, can make monitoring Sydney waterways an enjoyable pasttime

http://www.marinetraffic.com/

Reported as live realtime tracking of marine vessels anywhere in the world, using AIS decoder shipplotter
It tends to be concentrated around the big ports around Australia where folk have the decoders

Home in on Sydney or wherever you are interested in, using the google maps like tools

Useful aids:

1. Sydney Port Corp. Daily Shipping Movements
http://shipschedule.sydneyports.com.au/ ... ements.asp

2. Radio traffic

800Mhz AAP Trunking
Mixture of Type 1 and Type II radios - around 40 in total
Talkgroup 35968, 35984, 36000, 36016, 36032, 36048, 36064, 36080 Sydney Ports Corporation
Callsigns: Harbour Control, Millers Point, Pilot, Port Botany Security, Botany 1,2,3,4, Sydney 1,2,3,4,5, Response 1,2

800Mhz GPT Trunking
One or two marine users. Talkgroup 16784 is one definite one

NSWGRN Analogue
TG40656 Sydney Ferries

NSWGRN P25 Digital
TG10901-10950 Sydney Ferries
TG10951-10961 NSW Maritime

Plus the usual marine VHF channels

This is meant as a brief introduction to the marine world we have within our fingertips (literally), so any helpful insights or additional information will be most appreciated


Grant
Last edited by cartman on Thu Dec 30, 2010 1:25 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Professional Scanner nut. Ibis bin chicken of radio scraps
Scanners:
Whistler TRX-1, GRE PSR800 x 2, Uniden 780 x 2, Uniden 796, Uniden 396 x 2, Uniden 246, GRE Pro96.
Software:
DSD v1.101, WinDSDv2, ADCR25 v5.10, Unitrunker, Trunkview
User avatar
cartman
 
Posts: 2010
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 12:54 pm
Location: Liverpool, NSW, Australia

Re: Sydney Marine traffic

Postby gus289 » Tue Dec 28, 2010 6:48 pm

Grant and others you may like this site http://scanmaritime.com/frequencies.htm has a lot of info on ship radio channels.
Last edited by gus289 on Thu Dec 30, 2010 9:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
gus289
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 2:34 am

Re: Sydney Marine traffic

Postby Garry » Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:44 pm

Happily Scanning Since 1983
User avatar
Garry
 
Posts: 598
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 7:09 pm
Location: Newcastle

Re: Sydney Marine traffic

Postby Chrisco » Tue Dec 28, 2010 8:08 pm

Harbour Control VHF13
a quick look on the nsw martime website " Families wishing to leave the Harbourside East after the 9pm Family Fireworks should contact the nearest NSW Maritime Boating Safety Officer. Call VHF 17"
Uniden UBCD996T x3 | UBCT-9 | UBCD396T | UBC61XLT | UM423AM | MC2800 | UBC60XLT | ICOM IC-41s/w | IC-M34 | USDS100 | SDR |IC-400PRO
twitter/IG
User avatar
Chrisco
 
Posts: 509
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:18 pm
Location: Sydney North

Re: Sydney Marine traffic

Postby Chrisco » Thu Aug 11, 2011 5:58 pm

Marine Traffic.com
It looks like Sydney station is offline
http://www.marinetraffic.com/ais/statio ... tion_id=65
App works great on Android, also available on Iphone
Uniden UBCD996T x3 | UBCT-9 | UBCD396T | UBC61XLT | UM423AM | MC2800 | UBC60XLT | ICOM IC-41s/w | IC-M34 | USDS100 | SDR |IC-400PRO
twitter/IG
User avatar
Chrisco
 
Posts: 509
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:18 pm
Location: Sydney North

Re: Sydney Marine traffic

Postby cartman » Thu Jan 12, 2012 4:48 pm

These are the current Sydney links

http://www.marinetraffic.com/ais/
http://shipfinder.co/
http://www.electrotech.net.au/service/l ... ais-sydney


TUGS - SYDNEY HARBOUR AND BOTANY BAY
PB MURRAY - MMSI 503226400
SWITZER WARRAWEE - MMSI 9366691
SWITZER WARANG - MMSI 9366689
SWITZER WOONA - MMSI 503075000
DARLING - MMSI 503226300
EDI - MMSI 503355500
BULLERA - MMSI 503352000
WATAGAN - MMSI 503083000
GIRU - MMSI 503082000

SYDNEY HARBOUR/BOTANY BAY PILOT VESSELS
PV2 GOVERNOR HUNTER - MMSI 503225400
PV3 GOVERNOR KING - MMSI 503225500
PV4 GOVERNOR BLIGH - MMSI 503225600
PV11 GOVERNOR PHILLIP - MMSI 503419300


SYDNEY HARBOUR REFUELLER
WHITNAVIGATOR - MMSI 503676000


MARINE RESCUE
BY20 - MMSI 503023700 - BOTANY BAY
BY30 - MMSI 503556200 - BOTANY BAY
MH30 - MMSI 503592100 - MIDDLE HARBOUR
BB20 - MMSI 503327400 - BROKEN BAY (PETER E WESTON)
PH20 - MMSI 503010600 - PORT HACKING
PJ22 - MMSI 503199100 - PORT JACKSON
PJ21 - MMSI 503065800 - PORT JACKSON


SYDNEY FERRIES
503344800 SUPPLY
503344900 ALEXANDER
503345100 BORROWDALE
503345200 CHARLOTTE
503345300 FISHBURN
503345400 FRIENDSHIP
503345500 GOLDEN GROVE
503345600 SCARBOROUGH
503345700 SIRIUS
503374300 LOUISE SAVAGE
503374400 MARLENE MATTHEWS
503374500 SUPERCAT 4
503374600 SUSIE O'NEILL
503375800 PAM BURRIDGE
503376100 BETTY CUTHBERT
503376200 DAWN FRASER
503376300 EVONNE GOOLAGONG
503376400 MARJORIE JACKSON
503376600 MARLENE MATHEWS
503376700 SHANE GOULD
503601000 LADY HERON
503602000 LADY NORTHCOTT
503603000 FRESHWATER
503604000 NARRABEEN
503605000 QUEENSCLIFF
503607000 COLLAROY



TUGS - NEWCASTLE
MAYFIELD - MMSI 8900660
WICKHAM - MMSI 503574000
WATO - MMSI 8104046
WERRA - MMSI 503627000
CARRINGTON - MMSI 8900658
SWITZER MERINGA - MMSI 503096300
SWITZER MYALL - MMSI 503625000
SWITZER MAITLAND - MMSI 503624000
SVITZER HAMILTON - MMSI 503544000


PILOT VESSELS - NEWCASTLE
VH-NPC - MMSI 111503020 - Heliocopter marked "Pilot" with floatation landing gear
Last edited by cartman on Fri Jan 13, 2012 9:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
Professional Scanner nut. Ibis bin chicken of radio scraps
Scanners:
Whistler TRX-1, GRE PSR800 x 2, Uniden 780 x 2, Uniden 796, Uniden 396 x 2, Uniden 246, GRE Pro96.
Software:
DSD v1.101, WinDSDv2, ADCR25 v5.10, Unitrunker, Trunkview
User avatar
cartman
 
Posts: 2010
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 12:54 pm
Location: Liverpool, NSW, Australia

Re: Sydney Marine traffic

Postby Garry » Thu Jan 12, 2012 10:52 pm

newcastle has two pilot choppers,, and three pilot cutters, however one is due for retirement, as well as an inner harbour pilot boat
Happily Scanning Since 1983
User avatar
Garry
 
Posts: 598
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 7:09 pm
Location: Newcastle

Re: Sydney Marine traffic

Postby freqwaves » Fri Sep 22, 2017 1:32 pm

Can someone advise if their are certain VHF Marine working channels along the east coast of NSW?
So depending on what area your fishing in there's a set channel for that area to be listening too.

Thanks, John.
User avatar
freqwaves
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 2:46 pm

Re: Sydney Marine traffic

Postby Bigfella237 » Fri Sep 22, 2017 3:36 pm

It's been a while but from memory, channels 16 & 67 are monitored via Sydney Radio the length of the coast, channel 73 is a general simplex working channel, I think?

There were a few other simplex channels used between various trawlers but I don't know of anything officially assigned to any areas, but then I haven't really had anything to do with marine traffic for the last decade or so, things may have changed?

Andrew
User avatar
Bigfella237
 
Posts: 1822
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 3:11 pm
Location: In geosynchronous orbit above the Far South Coast of NSW, Australia

Re: Sydney Marine traffic

Postby freqwaves » Fri Sep 22, 2017 6:00 pm

Thanks Andrew,
The VHF Marine band plan states channels 72,73 & 77 for Non commercial operations & recreational vessels.
So if you wanted to contact another boat in your area these would be the first channels to try.

John.
User avatar
freqwaves
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 2:46 pm

Next

Return to Marine Radio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron

x